League team pitching totals -- American League
Regular season

Primary
TeamERAWLSGCGINNHRERBBKHRGDP
Boston Red Sox 2.98107556716221446.112175064793841469134113
Texas Rangers 2.98100626716241457.211675064834861229113131
Athletics 3.1791716316231458.112255535143861291190106
Houston Astros 3.34103595816231454.012565845395241558145120
Seattle Mariners 3.5483794616241442.212466325684531422169107
Chicago White Sox 3.5788745116221454.012816435765211436187113
Baltimore Orioles 3.6994684516211452.112676335955161340183119
Toronto Blue Jays 4.0691714616211450.113517126544831330205104
Minnesota Twins 4.0897655416221444.013216986555161546197106
Los Angeles Angels 4.0981815016241427.11285691649437121023093
Detroit Tigers 4.1168943716201434.11352725655557141019784
Tampa Bay Rays 4.3171913416221434.01323745687467122822786
Kansas City Royals 4.4371913616231439.01372780709525136221699
New York Yankees 4.80561063016231426.11395819761521136424289
Cleveland Guardians 5.97451172516221413.0163310059386081300264107
Totals 3.941246118470924303621633.21969110232946273842049528991577

Secondary
TeamIWHBPSHSFWPBKSBCSPKH/9BB/9R/9K/9HR/9K/BB
Boston Red Sox11691134272393316 7.6 2.4 10.4 9.1 0.8 3.8
Texas Rangers2650133343770166 7.2 3.0 10.5 7.6 0.7 2.5
Athletics2377132034888345 7.6 2.4 10.4 8.0 1.2 3.3
Houston Astros4164123031956233 7.8 3.2 11.4 9.6 0.9 3.0
Seattle Mariners31631134436682813 7.8 2.8 11.0 8.9 1.1 3.1
Chicago White Sox2566163839353312 7.9 3.2 11.6 8.9 1.2 2.8
Baltimore Orioles36721636511065222 7.9 3.2 11.5 8.3 1.1 2.6
Toronto Blue Jays1286143755281212 8.4 3.0 11.9 8.3 1.3 2.8
Minnesota Twins6588502812114216 8.2 3.2 11.8 9.6 1.2 3.0
Los Angeles Angels3149113239384224 8.1 2.8 11.2 7.6 1.5 2.8
Detroit Tigers32801043466843513 8.5 3.5 12.5 8.8 1.2 2.5
Tampa Bay Rays18631941451157237 8.3 2.9 11.6 7.7 1.4 2.6
Kansas City Royals177685553443191 8.6 3.3 12.3 8.5 1.4 2.6
New York Yankees14651241302107242 8.8 3.3 12.5 8.6 1.5 2.6
Cleveland Guardians358817394415130294 10.4 3.9 14.8 8.3 1.7 2.1
Totals3581026191563608100113938186 8.2 3.1 11.7 8.5 1.2 2.8

Analytical
TeamOPSWHIPBIPIPAVGTBWTBW/BFTBWHTBWH/BFRCRC27RCERACERA
Boston Red Sox .640 1.113812 .2842292 .3912361 .402536.7 3.3 3.01 2.87
Texas Rangers .620 1.134063 .2592271 .3822321 .391518.0 3.2 2.88 2.74
Athletics .668 1.103978 .2602461 .4162538 .429588.8 3.6 3.27 3.10
Houston Astros .668 1.223776 .2942498 .4122562 .422607.6 3.8 3.38 3.32
Seattle Mariners .669 1.183856 .2792467 .4142530 .424600.1 3.7 3.37 3.27
Chicago White Sox .698 1.243909 .2802668 .4362734 .447661.9 4.1 3.69 3.60
Baltimore Orioles .695 1.233958 .2742628 .4332700 .445654.2 4.1 3.65 3.55
Toronto Blue Jays .719 1.264073 .2812748 .4452834 .459720.2 4.4 4.02 3.92
Minnesota Twins .712 1.273804 .2952724 .4452782 .455706.4 4.4 3.96 3.83
Los Angeles Angels .712 1.214050 .2602694 .4512743 .459676.7 4.2 3.84 3.65
Detroit Tigers .733 1.333935 .2942809 .4552889 .468750.8 4.7 4.24 4.15
Tampa Bay Rays .724 1.254085 .2682758 .4542821 .465714.0 4.5 4.03 3.88
Kansas City Royals .738 1.324031 .2872851 .4592927 .471756.6 4.7 4.26 4.18
New York Yankees .762 1.343980 .2902955 .4793020 .489807.0 5.1 4.58 4.44
Cleveland Guardians .855 1.594178 .3283408 .5293496 .5431045.3 6.6 5.99 5.98
Totals .708 1.2559488 .28240232 .44141258 .45210288.8 4.3 3.85 3.74

Starters
TeamGSCGCG%SHOQSQS%RSRS/GRLRLSRL%PCH/GSTR%
Boston Red Sox1622 .0122176 .469689 4.323551 .217136.7 .636
Texas Rangers1624 .0251695 .586659 4.119339 .202137.8 .627
Athletics1623 .0191681 .500655 4.024171 .295135.7 .636
Houston Astros1623 .0191890 .556775 4.822445 .201143.4 .627
Seattle Mariners1624 .0251782 .506631 3.919555 .282137.8 .633
Chicago White Sox1622 .0121671 .438729 4.523265 .280141.4 .625
Baltimore Orioles1621 .0061758 .358808 5.017338 .220141.5 .625
Toronto Blue Jays1621 .006784 .519775 4.822171 .321142.3 .623
Minnesota Twins1622 .012872 .444903 5.621070 .333145.7 .625
Los Angeles Angels1624 .025876 .469666 4.118867 .356135.8 .634
Detroit Tigers1620 .000858 .358660 4.127377 .282143.9 .620
Tampa Bay Rays1622 .0121170 .432693 4.320060 .300138.2 .621
Kansas City Royals1623 .019676 .469675 4.226194 .360144.5 .620
New York Yankees1623 .019774 .457641 4.018160 .331143.1 .619
Cleveland Guardians1622 .012446 .284609 3.8281100 .356148.2 .616
Totals243036 .0151801109 .45610568 4.33308963 .291141.1 .626

Relievers
TeamSVOSSV%BSBS%HLDIRIRSIR%GGRR/GGFR/GF
Boston Red Sox8967 .75318 .20214723551 .217162497 3.1160 3.1
Texas Rangers8267 .81713 .1598819339 .202162362 2.2158 2.3
Athletics8463 .75018 .2149124171 .295162451 2.8159 2.8
Houston Astros7158 .81712 .1699222445 .201162419 2.6159 2.6
Seattle Mariners6546 .70818 .2778019555 .282162398 2.5158 2.5
Chicago White Sox6751 .76116 .2397623265 .280162409 2.5160 2.6
Baltimore Orioles6245 .72614 .2268217338 .220162408 2.5161 2.5
Toronto Blue Jays7546 .61321 .2807422171 .321162394 2.4161 2.4
Minnesota Twins7954 .68423 .2918321070 .333162368 2.3160 2.3
Los Angeles Angels6650 .75816 .2426618867 .356162363 2.2158 2.3
Detroit Tigers5437 .68516 .2969127377 .282162479 3.0162 3.0
Tampa Bay Rays5434 .63020 .3704020060 .300162344 2.1160 2.2
Kansas City Royals6536 .55429 .4466226194 .360162387 2.4159 2.4
New York Yankees4930 .61219 .3883618160 .331162362 2.2159 2.3
Cleveland Guardians5125 .49025 .49037281100 .356162399 2.5160 2.5
Totals1013709 .700278 .27411453308963 .29124306040 2.52394 2.5